BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, January 9, 2012
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:00 pm EXECUTIVE SESSION –
1. To consider the discipline or dismissal of, or complaints or charges
brought against, a public employee
2. Litigation strategy
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:45 pm PUBLIC HEARING
PACKAGE STORE ALL ALCOHOLIC LICENSE TRANSFER
From: Chook Discout Liquors, LLC dba
Harmony Package Store
May Mi Chow, Manager
To: Yugbharti, Inc. dba Harmony Discount Liquors
Bhartiben N. Patel, Manager
Premises: 162 North Bedford Street
7:50 pm APPOINTMENT
Town Clerk Marcia Weidenfeller – to discuss nomination papers and the
census
7:55 pm APPOINTMENT
Earthwind Solar regarding agreement with the Town for solar energy
partnership
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the December 5, 2011 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the December 12, 2011 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
3. Board will vote the following schedule for meetings in 2012:
BOARD OF SELECTMEN MEETING SCHEDULE 2012
Monday, January 9 Monday, May 7 Monday, September 10
Monday, January 23 Monday, May 14 Monday, September 17
Monday, January 30 Monday, May 21 Monday. September 24
Monday, February 6 Monday, June 4 Monday, October 1
Monday, February 13 Monday, June 11 Monday, October 15
Monday, February 27 Monday, June 18 Monday, October 22
Monday, June 25 Monday, October 29
Monday, March 5 Monday, July 9 Monday, November 5
Monday, March 12 Monday, July 23 Monday, November 12
Monday, March 19 Monday, November 19
Monday, March 26 Monday, November 26
Monday, April 2 Monday, August 6 Monday, December 3
Monday, April 9 Monday, August 20 Monday, December 10
Monday, April 16 Monday, December 17
Monday, April 23
Monday, April 30
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to accept the provision of section 21 through 23 of Chapter 32B of the Massachusetts General Laws as provided in section 21 (a) of Chapter 32B.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to implement and engage in the process to
change health insurance benefits under section 21 through 23 of Chapter 32B of the
Massachusetts General Laws.
6. If necessary, the Board will take any votes relating to the executive session held at 6
p.m. on January 9, 2012
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
4. Current state of Town Hall
5. Road maintenance plan
6. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
7. Town Hall technology plan
8. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, January 9, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, January 10, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, January 11, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, January 12, 3:00 p.m. – Insurance Advisory Group
Tuesday, January 17, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, January 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, January 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, January 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, January 24, 7;00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, January 25, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
Monday, January 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, January 9, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts
Tuesday, January 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, January 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, January 18, 6:00 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Thursday, January 19, 6:00 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, January 23, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts
Tuesday, January 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, January 30, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts
Tuesday, January 31, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, January 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, January 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, January 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, January 9, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, January 23, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, January 9, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, January 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, January 11, 7:00 p.m. – EBBASE
Tuesday, January 17, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope Support Group
Wednesday, January 18, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, January 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|